All about ISL 2018; Full schedule, squads, fixtures, live streaming, telecast and venues

India’s grandest football extravaganza returns as the fifth edition of the Indian Super League (ISL) begins on Saturday. After undergoing a major revamp last term with the addition of two teams, Jamshedpur FC and Bengaluru, the latter making a switch from the I-League, it was John Gregory’s Chennaiyin FC who were crowned winners.

Though the cash-rich league has done away with the compulsory rule of signing a marquee player which has seen World Cup-winning stars such as Alessandro Del Piero, Marco Materazzi and Roberto Carlos, few foreign recruits have captured the attention of many fans.

Jorge Costa, a former Champions League winner with Porto is currently managing Mumbai City while Jamshedpur FC has replaced Steve Coppell with former Atletico Madrid boss Cesar Ferrando. Jamshedpur, backed by the Tata group, has also brought Australian great Tim Cahill on board.

The upcoming edition is expected to be the longest with action taking place over a span of six months featuring three breaks – two FIFA windows during the month of October and November while one will be allotted towards India’s preparatory camp for the 2019 AFC Asian Cup.

Teams:

1. ATK

Manager – Steve Coppell

Home stadium – Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

2. Bengaluru FC

Manager – Carles Cuadrat

Home stadium – Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru

3. Chennaiyin FC

Manager – John Gregory

Home stadium- Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai

4. Delhi Dynamos

Manager – Josep Gombau

Home stadium – Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi

5. Goa FC

Manager – Sergio Lobera

Home stadium – Fatorda Stadium, Margao

6. Jamshedpur FC

Manager – Cesar Ferrando

Home stadium – JRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur

7. Kerala Blasters

Manager – David James

Home stadium – Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

8. Mumbai City

Manager – Jorge Costa

Home stadium – Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai

9. NorthEast United

Manager – Eelco Schattorie

Home stadium – Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

10. FC Pune City

Manager – Miguel Angel Portugal

Home stadium – Balewadi Stadium, Pune

Match schedule and timings:

Full list of squads:

ATK

Goalkeepers: Arindam Bhattacharja, Avilash Paul, Debjit Majumder

Defenders: Aiborlang Khongjee, Andre Bikey, Arnab Mondal, Gerson Vieira, John Johnson, Sena Ralte, Prabir Das, Ricky Lallawmawma

Midfielders: Cavin Lobo, El Maimounie Noussair, Eugenson Lyngdoh, Hitesh Sharma, Jayesh Rane, Komal Thatal, Malsawmzuala, Manuel Lanzarote, Pranay Halder, SK Faiaz, Yumam Singh.

Forwards: Balwant Singh, Everton Santos, Kalu Uche

Bengaluru FC

Goalkeepers: Aditya Patra, Gurpreet Singh Sandhu, Soram Porei

Defenders: Albert Serran, Asheer Akhtar, Gursimrat Singh, Harmanjot Khabra, Juanan, Nishu Kumar, Rahul Bheke, Rino Anto, Sairuat Kima

Midfielders: Ajay Chhetri, Altamash Sayed, Bidyananda Singh, Boithang Haokip, Chencho Gyeltshen, Dimas Delgado, Eric Paartalu, Xisco Hernandez, Kean Lewis, Udanta Singh

Forwards: Miku, Sunil Chhetri, Semboi Haokip

Chennaiyin FC

Goalkeepers: Karanjit Singh, Nikhil Bernard, Sanjiban Ghosh

Defenders: Eli Sabia, Hendry Antonay, Inigo Calderon, Jerry Lalrinzuala, Laldinliana Renthlei, Mailson Alves, Tondonba Singh, Zohmingliana Ralte.

Midfielders: Andrea Orlandi, Anirudh Thapa, Bedashwor Singh, Dhanpal Ganesh, Francisco Fernandes, Germanpreet Singh, Gregory Nelson, Isaac Vanmalsawma, Thoi Singh, Pandian Srinivasan, Raphael Augusto.

Forwards: Carlos Salom, Jeje Lalpekhlua, Mohammed Rafi.

Delhi Dynamos

Goalkeepers: Albino Gomes, Francisco Dorronsoro, Shayan Roy

Defenders: Amit Tudu, Gianni Zuiverloon, Jayananda Moirangthem, Marti Crespi, Mohammed Dhot, Narayan Das, Pradeep Mohanraj, Pritam Kotal, Rana Gharami.

Midfielders: Adria Carmona, Bikramjit Singh, Lallianzuala Chhangte, Marcos Tebar, Nandhakumar Sekar, Rene Mihelic, Romeo Fernandes, Shubham Sarangi, Siam Hanghal, Vinit Rai.

Forwards: Andrija Kaludjerovic, Daniel Lalhimpuia, Seiminmang Manchong.

FC Goa

Goalkeepers: Lalthuammawia Ralte, Laxmikant Kattimani, Mohammad Nawaz.

Defenders: Carlos Pena, Chinglensana Singh, Lalhmangaihsanga, Mohamed Ali, Nirmal Chhetri, Saviour Gama, Mourtada Fall, Seriton Fernandes

Midfielders: Ahmed Jahouh, Brandon Fernandes, Edu Bedia, Hugo Boumous, Imran Khan, Jackichand Singh, Lenny Rodrigues, Mandar Rao Dessai, Miguel Fernandez, Pratesh Shirodkar, Princeton Rebello

Forwards: Ferran Corominas, Liston Colaco, Manvir Singh

FC Pune City

Goalkeepers: Anuj Kumar, Kamaljith Singh, Vishal Kaith

Defenders: Ashutosh Mehta, Gurtej Singh, Lalchhuanmawia Fanai, Martin Diaz, Matt Mills, Nim Dorjee Tamang, Sahil Panwar, Sarthak Golui

Midfielders: Adil Khan, Alwyn George, Jonathan Vila, Marco Stankovic, Rohit Kumar, Shankar Sampingraj.

Forwards: Diego Carlos, Emiliano Alfaro, Gabriel Fernandes, Ian Hume, Jacob Vanlalhlimpuia, Marcelo Pereira, Ashique Kuruniyan, Nikhil Poojari, Robin Singh.

Jamshedpur FC

Goalkeepers: Rafique Ali, Subhasish Roy, Subrata Paul

Defenders: Dhanachandra Singh, Tiri, Karan Amin, Pratik Chowdhary, Raju Gaikwad, Robin Gurung, Sanjay Balmuchu, Yumnam Raju

Midfielders: Bikash Jairu, Carlos Calvo, Memo, Jerry Mawhmingthanga, Mario Arques, Michael Soosairaj, Mobashir Rahman, Pablo Morgado, Vishal Das

Forwards: Farukh Choudhary, Gourav Mukhi, Sergio Cidoncha, Sumeet Passi, Tim Cahill.

Kerala Blasters FC

Goalkeepers: Dheeraj Singh, Naveen Kumar, Sujith Sasikumar

Defenders: Anas Edathodika, Cyril Kali, Lalruatthara, Mohamad Rakip, Nemanja Lakic-Pesic, Sandhesh Jinghan, Pritam Singh

Midfielders: Courage Pekuson, Deependra Negi, Halicharan Narzary, Hrishi Dhath, Keziron Kizito, Loken Meitei, Nikola Krcmarevic, Prasanth K, Sahal Abdul Samad, Seminlel Doungel, Suraj Rawat, Zakeer Mundampara

Forwards: CK Vineeth, Matej Poplatnik, Slavisla Stojanovic

Mumbai City FC

Goalkeepers: Amrinder Singh, Kunal Sawant, Ravi Kumar

Defenders: Anwar Ali, Bikramjeet Singh, Davinder Singh, Lucian Goian, Marco Klisura, Arnold Issoko, Sauvik Chakrabarti, Shouvik Ghosh, Subhsish Bose

Midfielders: Bipin Singh, Matias Mirabaje, Milan Singh, Mohammed Rafique, Modou Sougou, Paulo Machado, Raynier Fernandes, Sanju Pradhan, Sehnaj Singh, Vignesh Dakshinamurthy

Forwards: Alen Deory, Pranjal Bhumij, Rafael Bastos.

NorthEast United

Goalkeepers: Gurmeet, Pawan Kumar, TP Rehenesh

Defenders: Gurwinder Singh, Keegan Pereira, Reagan Singh, Mato Grgic, Mislav Komorski, Pawan Kumar, Provat Lakra, Robert Lalthlamuana, Simranjeet Singh

Midfielders: Federico Gallego, Jose Leudo, Lalrempuia Fanai, Lalthathanga Khawlhring, Nikhil Kadam, Redeem Tlang, Rowllin Borges, Rupert Nongrum

Forwards: Augustine Okrah, Bartholomew Ogbeche, Girik Khosla, Juan Mascia, Kivi Zhimomi

Live Telecast:

Matches of the ISL 2018-19 season will be aired on various Star Sports channels.

Live streaming:

Live broadcast of matches is also available on the Hotstar app and can also be viewed on Hotstar.com

Related Posts